October 8, 2015

Distinguished School Board Service Award

2015 Nomination Form

Is a current or former member of a Maryland school board deserving of MABE’s highest honor? 

The Maryland Association of Boards of Education Distinguished School Board Service Award, inspired by the contributions made to the organization by MABE’s first full-time executive director, Charles W. Willis, represents recognition by peers of outstanding service at the local and state level. The award is limited to a single honoree biennially. 

The MABE Awards Committee, made up of current board members from around the state, meet in July to determine the recipient. Their decision is based on the following criteria:

  • Demonstrates a keen understanding of the role of a school board member
  • Works collaboratively with fellow board members and staff
  • Values diversity by advocating for the educational needs of all children
  • Works proactively to foster community engagement with all education stakeholders
  • Represents the school board and school system in an ethical and honorable manner
  • Demonstrates leadership at the state or national level 

Nomination forms are sent to board offices and board presidents in late April; nominations close in late June (specific date varies year to year).

As a board, please consider nominating a current or former Maryland school board member for this highest honor.

Please contact Frances Hughes Glendening, Executive Director, fglendening@mabe.org or 410-841-5414, for further information.

Past Recipients

2015  Shirley Brandman, Montgomery County

(Under the name Charles W. Willis Award)

2013  Col. Donald Wade, Charles County

2012  Nancy J. King, Montgomery County

2011  Jerrelle F. Francois, Baltimore City

2010  William J. Phalen, Jr., Calvert County

2009  Patricia B. O'Neill, Montgomery County

2008  C. Scott Stone, Carroll County

2007   Wilson H. Parran, Calvert County

2006   Rodney L. Durst, Garrett County

2005   Sandra H. French, Howard County

2004   Dr. George I. Whitehead, III, Wicomico County

2003   Lt. Col. Eugene C. Chandler, Harford County

2002   Dr Alvin D. Thornton, Prince George's County

2001   Dane A. Coleman, Caroline County

2000   Dr. J. Edward Andrews, Maryland State Board of Education

1999   Carolyn L. Scott, Carroll County

1998   Mildred Casey, Queen Anne's County

1997   Thomas R. Hendershot, Prince George's County

1996   Dr. Terrence H. Scout, Kent County

1995   George D. Lisby, Harford County

1994   George W. Fisher, Sr., Maryland State Board of Education, Caroline County

1993   B. Marie Byers, Washington County

1992   Deborah D. Kendig, Howard County

1991   Norman J. Saunders, Charles County

1990   Marilyn J. Praisner, Montgomery County

1989   Dr. Percy V. Williams, Harford County

1988   T. Reynolds Carpenter, Dorchester County

1987   Joanne T. Goldsmith, Maryland State Board of Education

1986   G. George Asaki, Maryland State Board of Education, Anne Arundel County

1985   William S. Moore, Wicomico County

1984   Lucille Maurer, Montgomery County

1983   Gertrude H. Crist,  Howard County

1982   Jerome Frampton, Jr., Maryland State Board of Education, Caroline County

1981   Beverley H. Zimmerman, Anne Arundel County

1980   T. Bayard Williams, Jr., Baltimore County

1979   Frederick K. Schoenbrodt, Howard County